So I was bouncing around on myspace, and decided to hit up my man PRINT with a friend request. I wound up hitting up one of his freinds Charlie Browne, another dope Brooklyn, NY MC (His music is playing on our myspace page). As it goes on myspace, I went to his freinds page and bounced around. I ended up on this cat Sphere Of Influence's page. Dope beats, dope music, and he seems to have a real swagger about him.

Check out his page (, listen to his music, and make sure you leave him a comment. We need more music like this over here in the states for real!! Lets see if we can get him to collab with some of our YUME BKNY FAM! CHECK THE PICS BELOW. We will be posting on artists we bump into from other countries on our blog at least once a month.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket


Check us out on myspace!


We got some really dope pics from one of our favorite artists in the game today, RAHSAAN ('ve probably seen him in the Mecca adds in XXL, or opening shows for the likes of YOUNG JEEZY. Most recently we bumped into him at Sputnik and The Brooklyn Hip Hop Festival. He just released his new mixtape, you can check out some tracks on his myspace page. In the mean time peep the swagger.

photos: Robert Adam Mayer

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket


So we are excited to add GOLD COIN ( to the ranks of YUME BKNY. One of the hottest lines I have seen in a long while, check the pics below. Damn I know you are itching for the store to open. So are we!!!

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket


So I know I told you guys I would keep you up to date on what's going on and some of our trials and tribulations when it comes to opening a store. So here it is, I have a few updates.

Jemal from 101 Nine will be meeting with us this Sunday to discuss "THE MURAL PROJECT" for YUME BKNY. If you haven't seen his work scroll down a couple posts and check it out, we made a little slide show for you. We'll be going over who our guest artists will be, materials, and how much more broke we will be after this is done. LOL

Melvin will also be along for that meeting, he's our resident Architect, CEO of his own firm, and he will be letting us know how realistic we are being in our concept for the store etc. and will tell us what our viable deadline will be to build our top secret prize piece in our space. He's the man and has already forwarded us some 3D specs that are off the hook!!! You da man Melvin!!

Hmmmm what else, We get our summer shipment of Garbege in next week as well as our summer shipment in from Rasu (Coup D' etat)with a taste of some Fall stuff, this weekend as well. We're locking up our last bit of lines.... (Quick sidebar, listen all of you dope indie, underground lines, if you have dope stuff, you really need to make sure you have a mode of contact, e-mail adress, myspace page, etc. And that you respond to us in a timely fashion. WE ARE HERE FOR YOU!! We support dope clothes! But this is a business and we expect you to handle yours properly!) Now back to out regularly scheduled programming.

Got a very gracious response from Kiser today, summer is a wrap, but damn we are looking forward to pumping their Fall Crack, in the store. IHMDJ (I HATE MY DAY JOB) also responded and we're gonna see what we can work out with them. Gold Coin did too, very dope line, they get some flack from the "MAN" but I think they have good concepts and are going in a good direction and will be a great addition to YUME.

THE PARTIES WILL NOT STOP!! We are planning our year of events in the next few weeks, so we will make sure you get all of the updates and know what's going on. This includes all of our fun getaways, field trips, shin digs, and whatever else we can think of to help us get through the year and pay our rent!!! LOL

HMMMMMMMM.... I guess you've read long enough, check out some dope pics from Kiser below and make sure to visit and buy some hot ish off of their online store for the summer!

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket


So as you know,we provided some dope clothes for my man Print for the Brooklyn Hip Hop Festival, he told us he took some really fantastic pics, but we didn't expect this!! Garbege is one of the dopest lines in existence and thats a fact!! In the day and age where kids will buy anything, Posers rule, Offensive phrases seem to be the norm on t-shirts and pretentious lines treat you like s@#t when you walk into their stores, Garbege exhibits their integrity through mind gripping graphics, great service, and just being all around dope people. Big ups to Jenn, Malcom, and Will. Keep the crack coming!! Check the pics and links below.
photos: Robert Adam Mayer
Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket


Hey people, if you missed out on last nights Kaliedescope over at Sputnik (dope spot in Brooklyn you missed out on history. The YUME BKNY crew was in there hardcore, we saw some of the dopest art in existence from my man Jemal over at 101 Nine Studios, and we have to give it up to some of the most talented cats on the rise. They deffinitely are rebirthing Hip Hop in a way that is so nastalgic of early Rawkus days.

Outasight, Rahsaan,and Kapps rocked the dopest 45 minute consecutive sets I have ever seen. I mean why don't these dudes have deals. I'd go to a concert with these cats on the bill anyday. check them out if you get a chance

Peep the pic of Outasight tearing it down!!

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket


Hey people, I know I've been posting all of the wonderful things we've been doing, and have neglected to show you pics of the future spot (as if I really would). Well it's extremely top secret!! LOL

So in turn I'll try my best to keep you up to date on the process of getting a shop up and running (Launch Date August 18th). Stay fly, and remember the world is your stage. (Prolific right, lol)


We finally got to kick it with Jemal about doing the mural over at the store. Check out some of his work below, it's CRAZY!! Looking forward to the mural. He has an arsenal of buddies that will be doing their thing and we can't wait.




Dope event you guys can not miss!! Kaliedescope is probably one of the best mixed media events in NYC.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket


People if you are from BK and you were not at the BHHF (Brooklyn Hip Hop Festival) then you are offciailly no longer a Brooklynite!! ALL I CAN SAY IS "WU-TANG CLAN AINT NOTHING TO F^%k WITH"!!! STAY TUNED!! PICS AND VIDEO COMING SOON!!!

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket


So if you haven't heard there is a members only club that YUME is involved in that allows us to make changes to the world on some reall Tri-llateral Commison S@#t, yesterday Seventh Collective member and soon to be avid YUME shopper Mellow X (DESIGNATION 25 0F 7) dj'd the end of the year party over at THE URBAN ASSEMBLY OF MUSIC & ART for the MUSIC BUSINESS 101 class. It was crazy!!! YUME is all about helping anyone achieve their dreams whether it be style, fashion, art, music, politics, business, you name it we support it!! Just figured I'd drop that jewel on you guys. Stay tuned for the pics, the digital camera has gone missing, time to buy a new one anyway. :-p


So I've been so busy trying to get things ready for the store that I forgot to post. (How do you guys do this?) LOL But check it we took a little trip the day before yesterday kind of like a class trip and stopped at some of my favorite spots in NYC (just a few). Since our boy PRINT is performing at the BROOKLYN HIP HOP FESTIVAL we figured it'd be dope to stop around to the SOHO -NOHO shops and drop off tickets, I mean who wouldn't want to see Ghostface rock along side talent like PRINT, TANYA MORGAN, EMILY KING, and a bunch of other dope ass acts, that you should feel proud to support.

In our travels we bumped into my man Tokyo Kareem (AKA The Japan Connect), My little man Frankie (Boys and Girls H.S. grad, and a pretty decent ball player, OFF TO COLLEGE PLAYA!), and a bunch of other heads who are deffinitely YUME friends & familys. We also stopped at Burton had to window shop on that one, there are like 2 items I have to get. Stay tuned for pics on that shoppin trip!

Oh yeah can't forget we stopped by MEMES and spoke to Yuki, my inspiration for starting YUME. Gonna go back today and drop some tickets for her to come to the festival and kick it a little something about the boutique business. I'll be posting later, with some cool pics. So make sure you stop by. I'M ON THE GRIND PEOPLE! THE MYSPACE PAGE IS COMING SOON SO LOOK OUT FOR THAT!!!


Ok so I'm officially addicted to the blog, but damn I have to try to share as much as I can with you guys, so you enjoy YUME to the fullest!!! So we're new to the game but boy do we have fun with all of the other ventures we're involved in. We're gonna go check oput our man PRINT on Saturday at The 3rd annual Brooklyn Hip Hop Festival, he'll be rocking alongside some great friends of ours (Ghostface, Consequence, Tanya Morgan, and a bunch of suprise guests. If you can make it make sure you come through, but get there early they are expecting over 7000 people. The show starts at 12:30 be there or be square.

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket


Thanks for the Invite! See you there, If you haven't RSVP'd yet do so and we'll check you at the bar!

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket


ALLOW ME TO INTRODUCE MYSELF!!!!! LOL Cliche I know, but its been going down since the days of concepting Nike commercials (remember that Khalid!) and wishing we had shirts to let cats know "We were gonna be somebody."

So its begun, the partners are in place, space has been solidified and we are counting down until our door opens and we begin to build a dynasty. No posers here, we love style and are true individuals. Mentally in the making for a year its a pleasure to join the ranks of innovative shops across the city! Don't forget to check back periodically to keep abreast of the goings ons this is the first of many. Prepare yourself, this is a dynasty bitches!!

Oh also had a great convo with Steve over at Tribeca Set & Design (they did the damn thing on the Boundless NY store), we definitely hope he brings his flare to the store. Check out the pics of his work below. /

Photo Sharing and Video Hosting at Photobucket